Tucker and Bloom Bags

Saturday, May 11, 2013

Sonoton - A Musical Wildlife Vol. 1 & 2

Ok. Damn! Those are 2 words I must say about this amazing series on the Sonoton Library label. I gotta admit, I think this series is very underrated. Not only is it about talent, but most of all it is about equipment and mic'ing! Why is this series underrated?  Is it because it is on the somewhat "common" Sonoton label? Or is it the cover that looks like it has "notta" to offer? I dunno...but I've had it for years and I can personally say it is one of my favorite library recordings other than the "Under Water" Volumes 1 & 2.  In fact, both have a very similar sound. To start off, the way they mic'd all of their instruments completely shows you that these guys were not only confident on their arrangements. but they also knew how to record. I dunno about you. but that is an extreme + in my book! Remember the first time you heard Stefano Torossi's "Feelings" LP? To me. the way it was recorded and the confidence Jay Richford and Gary Stevens had, is what made that album a complete masterpiece! There are many musicians that have brilliant minds and are complete geniuses when it comes to writing arrangements (i.e. Morricone, Umiliani, Bixio, Ferrio. Axelrod, Janin, etc.) But, not also were they completely on top of their game as composers/arrangers, but they also were some of the best producers in the game! That is huge! It's not only about how much talent as a musician you are....but what gear you are using!!! And, how you are recording/what mic's you use, are cruial (ask Zeppelin/Beatles etc)  I guess the point I am trying to make, is that not only were a lot of the musicians we respect extreme multi-instrumentalist's. But they also had a keen sense of what gear they used and how the effects would play on us as listeners. And IMO, that is extremely important!!!

Vol. 1 - Activity

http://www.mediafire.com/?9mf1gp69kcfpzmq

Vol. 2 - Dramatic

http://www.mediafire.com/file/lv7zba56zot46y7/Sonoton_Dramatic_2.zip

Thursday, May 9, 2013

Piero Umiliani - Percussions

Hello out there! How is everyone? I must say that I am very excited. First off, let me give you another one of my famous "I'm Sorry"posts on how I never update my blog and what my general excuse is. Honestly? I have been getting hit up left and right by companies that own the rights to the records I'm posting. They are deading every single link that I post. It's quite unfortunate. I have always tried to focus on records that are not available on CD, or reissued for that matter. But, as the good ol' saying goes...it"s what it is." Going forward I will not have the pleasure of handing out free links. But they can't stop me from posting sound clips and doing reviews (I hope).

What we have here is one of my favorite Umiliani releases called Percussions. It's dark, it's grimy, and to be quite honest...it has attitude! Confident arrangements, slamming drums, and god only knows what equipment was used to record this library masterpiece.

How about a preview?